State Track Meet

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Allison Oswald gets over a hurdle in the 300-meter hurdles in Division 3 competition at the State Track and Field Meet Friday afternoon. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

Prairie du Chien’s Eric Nolan lets fly in the Division 2 shot put Saturday afternoon.

Wauzeka-Steuben’s Tatem Baures competes in the 3200-meter run Friday morning at the State Track and Field Meet in La Crosse. Baures also ran in the 1600.

Prairie du Chien senior Evan Teynor clears a hurdle in the 300-meter high hurdle preliminaries Friday afternoon at the State Track and Field Meet.

River Ridge’s Taylor Langmeier passes the baton to Riley Klein during the 3200 relay Saturday morning at the University of La Crosse.

 

Area athletes at 

State Track Meet

By Ted Pennekamp

 

Several athletes from area schools competed in the Wisconsin State High School Track and Field Championships at the University of La Crosse Friday and Saturday. 

Prairie du Chien senior Evan Teynor finished 16th in the preliminaries of the Division 2 300-meter high hurdles Friday in a time of 42.22.

Eric Nolan, a Prairie du Chien senior, took seventh in the Division 2 shot put with a toss of 49-7.75, scoring 2 points. 

Prairie du Chien tied for 57th with 2 points in the Division 2 boys competition. 

The River Ridge 3200 relay team was 11th in the Division 3 girls competition in a time of 10:20.94. The team was Skylar White, Taylor Langmeier, Riley Klein and Faith Schier.

The River Ridge team of White, Rachael Herrick, Schier and Karly Jandro took 12th in the 1600 relay in a time of 4:18.91. 

Junior Allison Oswald of Wauzeka-Steuben took eighth in the preliminaries of the 300 hurdles in Division 3 in a time of 47.87. Oswald finished eighth in the finals in 48.12 to score 1 point for her team.

Tatem Baures, a Wauzeka-Steuben senior, was sixth in the 3200-meter run in 11:53.90 to score 3 points. Baures also took eighth in the 1600 in 5:15.76 to score 1 point.

Wauzeka-Steuben tied for 36th with 5 points.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet
Comment Here